O.o

Monday, April 20, 2009

Oh hai,

Excuse me while I go and cheat death.



Wish me luck.

The 1st module

Friday, April 17, 2009


Its down to three days now.

Finally after a week of sleepless night, I manage to finish (well i like to think that i'd finished) cramming the other 3 modules and it is now time for me to revise the 1st module for this semester.

Module Profile

Module: Metabolishitism.
Strand: Biochemishitistry.
No. of Lectures: 12
No. of MES: 2
No. of practical: 2
No. of PBL: 2
No. of DSL: 1


Doesn't seem much right?
Its been 4 month since the last time i revised it. I wonder how much i could remember still.

*long, heavy sigh*

Well, gotta go now.


Infectious infection.

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Viridae overload must blog. *crawl to laptop*

Taking a break before starting out another module. I don't really had any idea on what to blog about hence explain the excessive spacing in attempt to make this entry appear longer.

*
So Imma do like this,
*
like this,

*
oh..
*
and like this.
*
okay enuf.
*
enuf i tell uuuu~

Okay I'm so lame I can die from my own lameness. T____________T

(ok this is not part of the lameness its just the usual spacing, wait I just spoiled that didn't I?)


Anywayy,

Pics from valentine's day to please the sore eyes.


It look so vintage! Looky got accidental thumb print some more!

Here another one just to be annoying. Hahahaha..

btw, I'm using the polaroid app for these pics don't have the link but that's why people invented google.

SO, one down another three excruciating modules to go!

Paper Cut.

Friday, April 10, 2009

Say hello to hell.


One week for all of this.


I'll be surprise if I even have my sanity intake after going through this week.
I wonder how paper stew taste like?


All in the days life.

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Woke up quite early today. So I decided to make use of the early morning ambiance and study for awhile.

Realizes that it is already 7.20am, I went ahead with the usual routine: bath, wash face, brush my teeth, and whatnot.

While filling my eyebrow, which after you've done it you can't help to feel like you have one until you do it so now I had to do it religiously everyday, you dig? So anyway while filling my eyebrow, I realize the lecture this morning is one of those lectures that the lecturer just going to read back to you what she had prepared on the slides and everyone need to pretend like they are a bunch of retards that don't know how to read and just sit there and listen something like,

*picture of bone came out*

'so this is a distal ends of a femur, and as you can see it is red with cauliflower growth here *Long pause (cue for you to stare at the red thingy that she point)* mmmm~' (read: like it is something you can eat and it taste good kinda mmmm)

Hahahaha. How I wished to just LOL there but,
Nobody else seems to find it amusing!! Everybody was like stares. Not even a flinched!
In the end I just chuckled. Quietly. Chuckled. T____T

Class proceed until about 20min, she finish reading the slides and show the pictures about how neoplastic bones looks like then chiao~ 1 hour class --> 20 min.

Realizing this, the devil in me decided that (ceh, don't want to admit its my fault T___T) I am not going to the class.
So I continues with my revision and left home for the next class at 9.30am.

Forgot my keys for my microscope cabinet. But not to worry, everybody else forgotten to. Microscope : student ratio, 1 : 9, there is 18 of us in one lab you do the math. Glad the lecturer
with the fangs was cool about it . No kidding he got like this fangs incisor teeth showing even though he shut his mouth. Its like,

Bad illustration, but you get the point right?

He looks like he's related to Edward Cullen (hint: not the look though).
No, my lecturer is not related to Humpty Dumpty what so ever. He's actually a very skinny and tall person but I don't have space to draw stick man here coz he's that long I mean tall. Gimme a break ok I give him a friendly face, notice the smile? (*you look so delicious~ slurp slurp). God dammit! The pics looks so wrong.

Hmm.. Never mind.

I do manage to keep my mind off the fangs teeth and concentrate. He is actually quite a good lecturers freshly graduate I presumed, he gave us a lot of tips on how to go through the clinical examination. Like describing histological slides.


what do you see?

*
*
*
*

This is a histological slide of fat cells. FC = Fat cell obviously, BV = blood vessels, N = nucleus.

This is the simplest slide ever. Yes, I said simple.

And don't get me started on describing gross appearance of anything. They're just gross or worst I'll be ended up describing it like some sort of exotic delicacies. In case you've wondering, yes sometimes we are ask to describe the smell of the specimen. Have you ever smelled gangrene gas?

Oh oh, I got this one funny story that happen during one practical session for microbiology we had to do some test from the specimens taken from real patients. So during the session we were all ask to describe the gross appearance, texture (not like really touching it but like how you see it), bacterial colonies growth pattern, smells (some), and so on of the specimens given. So all the specimens were laid out around the lab and the lecturer explained what we had to do and not do during the session and we were on our own to mess around. My friend saw this specimen being placed on the table and had realized that the lecturer had forgotten to tell what it was. Being curious he open the lid of the petri dish and smelt it.

It was POOP.


Ahahahahahahahahaha.


He couldn't eat for like a week without thinking about it. The weird thing is it doesn't even look like poop. It was like creamy and looks just like it had been press from the tube thingamajinga you used to make icings of the cakes coz it was a perfect flat circle. *gags* Up until now, I secretly thinks the lecturers are there to get us. Coz there no such things as poop test mentioned that day.

T___________T

So where were we, oh then I finish class. Walk back home, tapao my lunch on the way back, reach my room, changed, and continues revising while eating my lunch alone. T_____T How sad is that! Now sis can you understand why I always look forward for a lunch outside with company???

So in the middle of my second coffee break, all high with caffeine still, decide to type this entry.

Tadaa!~

Random: do you know typing so much can cause osteoporosis (at your fingers obviously) and carpal tunnel syndrome?

Comfort foods

Sunday, April 5, 2009

2 weeks left before the big exam.

I have come to realize a pattern of behavior of mine. I tend to blog a lot (comparing to not blogging at all) when I'm close to having any exam, test or whatever the tedious things a student forced to go through. Furthermore being in this course your life tends to revolve around exam, test, presentation, labs, results day and whatnot. I can't help it. Hmm.. maybe it is more like a way of my subconscious mind to bring me back my sanity by momentarily steering it away from fact that I have way passed my brain capacity to absorb anything not even an alphabet no nothing.

So here I am typing away a great deal of nothingness.


Bloodshot eyes, caffeine tolerance, constant palpitation, irritable, night sweats, and the infamous bingeing. All hail Hello Panda (yes it have its own wiki entry!) cookies one of my most fave comfort food. On why I don't find it insulting I have no idea maybe coz it is something that I could relate to (Panda = Bloodshoot eyes, I know a revelation right?). Or or maybe coz Hello Panda you had me at Hello *
swoon drools* wtf.

Yumms!~ The ULTIMATE guilty pleasure.


Can't helped myself to get a bunch of these during the Japanese Food Fair. They are sooooooo good I swear by it. Seriously for a brief moment of each bites I thing I saw panda heaven wtf. Ok maybe not panda heaven but its a heaven still. For those who never had this, you had not lived! (Running out to the nearest 7-E to get one is highly recommended) For those who had, welcome to Pandaism *hugs*. LOLs. Nothingness remember?

*****

LadyGaGa - Just Dance

RedOne, Konvict
GaGa, oh-oh, eh

I've had a little bit too much, much
All of the people start to rush, start to rush by
How does he twist the dance? Can't find a drink, oh man
Where are my keys? I lost my phone, phone

What's going on on the floor?
I love this record baby but I can't see straight anymore
Keep it cool, what's the name of this club?
I can't remember but it's alright, a-alright

Just dance, gonna be okay, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, spin that record babe, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, gonna be okay, d-d-d-dance
Dance, dance, just, j-j-just dance

Wish I could shut my playboy mouth, oh oh oh-oh
How'd I turn my shirt inside out? Inside outright
Control your poison babe, roses have thorns they say
And we're all getting hosed tonight, oh oh oh-oh

What's going on on the floor?
I love this record baby but I can't see straight anymore
Keep it cool, what's the name of this club?
I can't remember but it's alright, a-alright

Just dance, gonna be okay, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, spin that record babe, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, gonna be okay, d-d-d-dance
Dance, dance, just, j-j-just

When I come through on the dance floor checkin' out that catalog
Can't believe my eyes, so many women without a flaw
And I ain't gon' give it up, steady tryin' to pick it up like a car
I'ma hit it, I'ma hit it and flex and do it until tomorr' yeah

Shawty I can see that you got so much energy
The way you're twirlin' up them hips 'round and 'round
And now there's no reason at all why you can't leave here with me
In the meantime stay and let me watch you break it down

And dance, gonna be okay, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, spin that record babe, da da doo-doo-mmm

Just dance, gonna be okay, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, spin that record babe, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, gonna be okay, d-d-d-dance
Dance, dance, just, j-j-just dance

Woo! Let's go!

Half psychotic, sick, hypnotic
Got my blueprint, it's symphonic
Half psychotic, sick, hypnotic
Got my blueprint electronic

Half psychotic, sick, hypnotic
Got my blueprint, it's symphonic
Half psychotic, sick, hypnotic
Got my blueprint electronic

Go! Use your muscle, carve it out, work it, hustle
I got it, just stay close enough to get it
Don't slow! Drive it, clean it, lights out, bleed it
Spend the lasto
(I got it)
In your pocko
(I got it)

Just dance, gonna be okay, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, spin that record babe, da da doo-doo-mmm

Just dance, gonna be okay, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, spin that record babe, da da doo-doo-mmm
Just dance, gonna be okay, d-d-d-dance
Dance, dance, just, j-j-just dance

The most seriously overplayed songs in my iTunes ever.